Wholesale Toys, Gifts and Novelties

Welcome
+44 (0)1603 397 105

Get the best experience from the TOBAR website. We have detected that you are using an Internet browser that is not supported by most modern websites. To use this website and many others properly, please upgrade to a more recent browser. We suggest Internet Explorer 9 or above, Chrome or Firefox.

Welcome

Wholesale Toys, Gifts and Novelties

Security & Privacy

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

1. Personal information

We collect the following personal information:

Your name
Address
Phone number
Email address
Credit/debit card details

The personal information which we hold will be kept securely in accordance with our internal security policy, the law and the Which? Web Trader Code. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first. We collect and use personal information to inform you of products, special offers and news. We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you can email us at: help@tobar.co.uk

2. Non-personal information

We collect and use non-personal information in the following ways:

a) Internet Protocol (IP) address
When you visit our website we log your IP address (the unique identifier which identifies your computer on the internet). We use IP addresses to collect broad demographic information about our website visitors. We do not link IP addresses to any identifiable information.

b) Cookies
This website, along with most major websites, uses cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to the cookies file on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies may be used to record details of pages relating to particular products and services that you have visited on our website. We use cookies to ensure that when a user of our website has chosen the goods they wish to buy and clicks ‘add to basket’, our website remembers the items they chose. We never use cookies to store any personal or financial information.

Four types of cookie may be used during your visit to our website:
• Session cookies that are deleted after each visit, which are used to maintain your transaction and minimize the need to transfer your information across the internet
• Persistent or tracking cookies which are used across visits and, for example, are used to remember any items stored in your shopping basket
• Email cookies which are set on your computer by an email sent from us (if you view the email in your web browser), but are accessed by us when you use our website
• Third party cookies that are used by our partners, for example to help us measure website visitors (see web analytics for more information)

The use of cookies allow us to improve our website based on information such as which links are most frequently used, or which pages are the most popular. This in turn helps us improve our website for your use. Cookies cannot look into your computer and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive. Cookies cannot be used to identify who you are. The web browsers of most computers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can set your web browser to disable cookies or to inform you when a website is attempting to add a cookie. You can also delete at any time cookies that have been added to your computer’s cookie file.

If you disable cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our website, such as to retrieve your basket for example. For more information see www.allaboutcookies.org

c) Web analytics In order to develop our website in line with our customers’ needs, we keep a track on which pages on our website are visited most frequently and how long visitors spend on our website. We use this information to help improve the website. We are not able to gather other information from your disk or computer. We collect a copy of the data held by the cookie for inclusion in any analysis. We use full SSL protocols when collecting visitor information on secure pages; this ensures that the website’s security is not compromised. We encrypt all transmitted visitor information so no-one else can read the information we gather. None of the information can be traced to an individual – we do not know who you are as a unique user, merely that there are a certain number of people using the website. We only collect data that relates to what goes on, on our website and the information cannot be used for marketing on an individual basis.

Top of Page